PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 002

Hello, we were recently involved in bidding and are wondering if a government procuring agency floated a tender for requirement of certain quantities of a product/equipment then at the time of award of contract to lowest evaluated bidder, can procuring agency enhance or reduce the quantities. Though such condition is already part of the bidding documents? Also there is no change in either price or in terms and conditions of the contract.

 

Bilal, Multan, Pakistan


Answer:-

Thank you for your query. It would appear, the use of provision pertaining to increase or decrease the quantity before award of contract, should be made in light of rule 4 of the Rules ibid; which is reproduced below:-

Procuring agencies, while engaging in procurement, shall ensure that the procurement are conducted in a fair and transparent manner, the object of procurement brings value for money to the agency and the procurement process is efficient and economical.

If you wish to inquire anything else, you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office with these documents.Our office is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.