PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 054:- Hello, wanted an advice regarding the new instructions received from NAB telling about the invitation to bid. We wanted to clarify few ambiguities such as whether we can accept the downloaded copy of bid submitted by the bidder which has not been issued by the procuring agency without depositing tender fee? Secondly Tender documents can be issued to any bidder on the date of tender opening before dead line? Lastly, if there is a bid containing 15 pages which was issued to a firm “A”. Now the firm submitted its bid on only two pages and other pages were not found attached with technical proposal. So our question is that shall we consider it or not? Will be awaiting your response! Best Regards!

 

Nasir Fayyaz, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, a procuring agency is required to evaluate the bids in accordance with the evaluation criteria and other terms and conditions set forth in the prescribed bidding documents as per Rules 29 & 30 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.