PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 176:- Hi, Wanted to ask that if bids invited through Rule 36(b) and during technical evaluation , can procuring agency seek additional or supplementary documents actually required through bidding document but not submitted by the bidder? Thanks!

 

Muhammad Ihsan, USA

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, according to Rule 31 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 states that:-

(1) No bidder shall be allowed to alter or modify his bid after the bids have been opened. However the procuring agency may seek and accept clarifications to the bid that do not change the substance of the bid.

(2) Any request for clarification in the bid, made by the procuring agency shall invariably be in writing. The response to such request shall also be in writing. PSO may proceed in the light of above rule and standard terms and conditions mentioned in the bidding documents which shall not be inconsistent with Public Procurement Rules, 2004 and the relevant regulations.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

 

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.