PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 159:-Hi, wanted to ask that in case of Negotiated Tendering procurement method, can procuring agency hold technical discussions and price negotiations with at least one bidder (lowest cost bidder), seeking to ensure that the goods, works or services offered meet the procuring agency’s requirements, including technical requirements, delivery or completion period and proposed terms and conditions of contract? Thanks

 

Sehrish Rashid, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, yes, a procuring agency can negotiate technical and financial proposals of the bidder in case of Rule 42(d) (negotiated tendering) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 as the name of the Rule suggests. Hope this helps!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.