PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 125:- Hi, wanted to ask few things from your firm. Hope you could guide at your best! Can we mention a brand name with the word “or equivalent”? Also can we mention 4 or 5 brand names with the word “or equivalent”? Also wanted to ask that in Rule 42 (c) (vii) does the word motor vehicle covers motorcycle, tractor, truck, bus etc.? Or it covers only motorcars? Will be looking forward to your response! Thanks

 

Sarment Siddique, Spain

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, it is clarified that the words “or equivalent” can only be mentioned if a procuring agency is convinced that the use of or a reference to a brand name or a catalogue number is essential to complete an otherwise incomplete specification, such use or reference shall be qualified with these words. Hope this helps in answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.