PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 117:- Hi, wanted to ask that if anyone advertises as per PPRA rules then can one designate just one brand? Thanks

 

Sidra Jamal, USA

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, in open competitive bidding brand name can not be mentioned in the bidding documents. For guidance purpose rule 10 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 may be referred. The rule provides that the specifications shall allow widest possible competition and shall not favour any single contractor or supplier nor put others at a disadvantage. Specifications shall be generic and shall not include references to brand names, model numbers, catalogue numbers or similar classifications. However if the procuring agency is convinced that the use of or a reference to a brand name or a catalogue number is essential to complete an otherwise incomplete specification, such use or reference shall be qualified with the words “or equivalent”. Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.