PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 076:-  Hi, hope all is well at your end. Wanted to seek your advice that whether a procuring agency accepts a bid if the time for completion of job quoted by the bidder is more than that mentioned in the bidding documents? For example, if the time for completion of job mentioned in bidding documents is one month of award of work order. However, only two bidders is participated in the bidding and both mention two months as completion time. Further, no clause for penalty is included in the bidding documents. Can you please guide whether a procuring agency can accept this bid or should go for re-bidding?

 

Asim Raza, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per Rule 30(1) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004, it provides that all bids shall be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria and other terms and conditions set forth in the prescribed bidding documents. The information which has been provided in sub-clause (iv) of clause (c) of rule 36, no evaluation criteria shall be used for evaluation of bids that had not been specified in the bidding documents. Hope this helps your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.