PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 156:- Hi, can you please guide me the procedure of PPRA that if we want to purchase electronic equipment on urgent basis as in TV station, etc. So do we have to purchase electronic equipment or parts immediately to overcome the emergency or to restore the transmission. Also can you please tell that if we want to purchase second hand/used electronic equipment through leasing company/ bank then what are the rules of PPRA? Will be looking forward to your reply! Thanks

 

Hina Sabir, Saudia Arab

 

Answer:- Thankyou for writing to us. As per your query, a procuring agency in case of emergency can invoke Rule 42(c)(v) and in case of extreme urgency Rule 42(d)(iii) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004, subject to fulfilling the underlying conditions mentioned therein. As per your second query, Public Procurement Rules, 2004 are applicable on procurement of second hand / used electronic equipment in similar manner as to new goods / equipment. Hope this helps answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.