PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 119:- Hi, Hope everything is well at your end? As per the PPRA Rules can you confirm that for running official business in safe and secure area a Public Sector institution needs to purchase a plot of land situated inside the Cantonment Area from Cantonment Board directly?If the selling institution offers requisite plot of land at a specific price? Also if the purchase in above manner is viable and involve no violation of PPR-2004 rules? If not, then what course of action or procedure PPR-2004 devise to purchase the plot of land. Will be looking forward to your reply!

 

Iftikhar Chaudhry, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, in order for invoking Direct contracting or Negotiated tendering as provided under Rule 42 (c) & (d) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency is required to meet the relevant condition(s) mentioned therein. In case no condition is fulfilled by the State Bank of Pakistan for procurement of a plot of land in the Cantonment area then the procurement shall be made under Rules 20 & 21 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.