PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 032:- Salamz, How are you? Wanted some clarification from you on the status of bids. I will state a situation in front of you so that you can guide me accordingly. In single Tender, there were three firms participated in the bid i.e. M/s A, M/s B and M/s C. After opening of the bids, revealed that, M/s C is lowest bidder. During further proceeding in this case, M/s C, which is already declared lowest, has offered 20% more concession in the rates/ value of bid. Could you please guide according to Rule 40 of PPRA Rules? Also if you could clarify Limitations on Negotiation as this office was not requested/ negotiated with lowest bidder at any stage of the tendering process?

 

Rafay Zaman, New York

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us and lying your trust in our organization for your query. Based on your query, we would like to clarify you that, it may be noted that reduction of rates, rebates, discounts etc. from the bidders during the process of bid evaluation until award of contract to the lowest evaluated bidder are not allowed. Hope this will answer your question! Regards!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.