PPRA Rules on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 131:- Hi, wanted to ask that is it permissible in accordance with Public Procurement Regulation 2004 , to invite bids from particular companies or institutions , whereas same services are available from several service providers? Likewise inviting bids from financial institutions for card business whereas several technology companies are providing similar services to banks and other business companies.

 

Bilal Chaudhary, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, the answer to it is this that as per rule 20 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 all procuring agencies are required to use open competitive bidding as the principal method of procurement for procurements of goods, services and works when the cost of such procurements is more than the prescribed financial limit of Rule 42(b)(i) of the rules ibid. Hope this helps!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.