PPRA Rules on Petty Purchase

Client Query 055:- Hello, Hope all is well at your end! With reference to Rule 42 (b), wanted to ask whether we can refer to specific model for standard specifications with word ‘Equivalent’ in case for request for calling quotations?

 

Sadia Jamil, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per Rule 10 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004, it provides that, specifications shall allow the widest possible competition and shall not favor any single contractor or supplier nor put others at a disadvantage. Specifications shall be generic and shall not include references to brand names, model numbers, catalogue numbers or similar classifications. However if the procuring agency is convinced over the fact that the use of or a reference to a brand name or a catalogue number is essential to compete then in such situations the word equivalent can be used. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.