PPRA Rules on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 127:- Hi, wanted to discuss a scenario with you for which wanted advice. Actually request for Quotation under PPRA Rule (42)(b), atleast three quotations are required to be collected. Please guide if these quotations would be obtained in sealed envelope or otherwise. Further, is it mandatory to open these offers in public and in presence of bidders? Thanks!

 

Muhammad Asim, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, in terms of Rule 22 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 the bids / quotations shall be submitted in a sealed package or packages in such manner that the contents are fully enclosed and cannot be known until duly opened. A procuring agency shall specify the manner and method of submission and receipt of bids/quotation in an unambiguous and clear manner.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.